Galbanum is a gum resin that comes from the stems of a tall plant of the umbelliferae family which is mainly found in Iran and other areas of the Middle East. The thick gum-resin oozes from natural formed cracks from old stems but when harvested commercially it is collected by making cuts near the base of the stem. The essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation, is thick in consistency and in appearance is a dark yellow with a hot, strong, spicy aromatic odour. Main Uses:
When dry distillation has been the process to extract the oil, it can be blue in appearance. It has been used as an incense in many cultures and religions over the years and is mentioned in the old testament. It as known as a pain killer, antispasmodic, diuretic and emmenagogue. It can be useful in aromatherapy treatments for chronic conditions such as rheumatism. Can be used in hot compresses to offer pain relief. Also beneficial for skin inflammations or infections that are difficult or slow to heal. It is also used in perfumes as a fixative. In appearance it is yellow in colour and has an earthy aroma.
- Natural earthy aroma, soothing and reviving
- Used in skincare for; Fine lines, wrinkles, mature complexions, acne or damaged skin
- Thought to be effective in massage for poor circulation, muscular/joint aches and pains and rheumatism
- Aromatherapy and vaporisor treatments: Considered to help with respiratory complaints and nervous tension